Archive for the ‘Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA)’ Category

Exam 98-365 Windows Server Administration Fundamentals

Published: August 2, 2010
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), Chinese (Traditional), French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese (Brazil), Russian, Spanish, Spanish (Latin America)
Audiences: Academic
Technology: Windows Server 2008
Credit toward certification: MTA

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Understanding server installation (10–15%)
Understand device drivers
Installation, removal, disabling, update/upgrade, rollback, troubleshooting, Plug & Play, IRQ, interrupts, driver signing
Understand services
Which statuses a service can be in, startup types, recovery options, delayed startup, Run As settings for a service, stopping or pausing a service, service accounts, dependencies
Understand server installation options
Choose the correct operating system version options; interactive installs; automated install using WDS; perform unattended installs; perform upgrades, clean installs, and migrations

Preparation resources
Installing devices and their drivers
Server Core installation option getting started guide
Installing Windows Server 2008 R2

Understanding server roles (25–30%)
Identify application servers
Mail servers, database servers, collaboration servers, monitoring servers, threat management
Understand Web services
IIS, WWW, and FTP, separate worker processes, adding components, sites, ports, SSL, certificates
Understand remote access
Remote assistance, remote administration tools, Remote Desktop Services, licensing, RD Gateway, VPN, application virtualization, multiple ports
Understand the file and print services
Local printers, network printers, printer pools, web printing, web management, driver deployment, file, folder, and share permissions vs. rights, auditing, print job management
Understand server virtualization
Virtual memory, virtual networks, snapshots and saved states, physical to virtual conversions, virtual to physical conversions

Preparation resources

Changes in functionality from Windows Server 2003 with SP1 to Windows Server 2008
What’s new in routing and remote access in Windows Server 2008

Understanding Active Directory (20–25%)
Understand accounts and groups
Domain accounts, local accounts, user profiles, computer accounts, group types, default groups, group scopes, group nesting, understand AGDLP and AGUDLP processes to help implement nesting
Understand organizational units and containers
Purpose of OUs, purpose of containers, delegation, default containers, uses for different container objects, default hidden and visible containers
Understand Active Directory infrastructure
Domain controllers. forests, child domains, operation master roles, domain vs. workgroup, trust relationships, functional levels, namespace, sites, replication, schema
Understand group policy
Group policy processing, Group Policy Management Console, computer policies, user policies, local policies

Preparation resources
Active Directory Services
Designing OU structures that work

Understanding storage (10–15%)
Identify storage technologies and their typical usage scenarios
Advantages and disadvantages of different storage topologies, Fibre Channel, iSCSI hardware
Understand RAID redundancy
RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 5, RAID 10 and combinations, hardware and software RAID
Understand disk types
Solid State Drive (SSD) and Hard Disk Drive (HDD) types and comparisons, ATA basic disk, dynamic disk, mount points, file systems, mounting a virtual hard disk, distributed file systems

Preparation resources
Planning for disks and storage
Windows Server 2008—file and storage solutions
Overview of disk management

Understanding server performance management (10–15%)
Identify major server hardware components
Memory, disk, processor, network, 32-bit and 64-bit architecture, removable drives, graphic cards, cooling, power usage, ports
Understand performance monitoring
Methodology, procedures, effect of network, CPU, memory and disk, creating a baseline, Performance Monitor, Resource Monitor, Task Manager, performance counters
Understand logs and alerts, Event Viewer
Purpose of performance logs and alerts

Preparation resources
Performance monitoring getting started guide
Computer hardware and Windows Server 2008

Understanding server maintenance (15–20%)
Identify steps in the startup process
BIOS, UEFI, TPM, bootsector, bootloader, MBR, boot.ini, POST, Safe Mode
Understand business continuity
Backup and restore, disaster recovery planning, clustering, AD restore, folder redirection, data redundancy, uniterruptible power supply (UPS)
Understand updates
Software, driver, operating systems, applications, Windows Update, Windows Server Update Service (WSUS)
Understand troubleshooting methodology
Processes, procedures, best practices; systematic vs. specific approach, Performance Monitor, Event Viewer, Resource Monitor, Information Technology Infrastructure Library, central logging, event filtering, default logs

Preparation resources
Boot process and BCDEdit
Active Directory backup and restore in Windows Server 2008
Troubleshoot Windows Server 2008


QUESTION 1
You need to secure a server that you have been working on without disrupting the work of other employees in your company. What should you do?

A. Log off the server
B. Hibernate the server
C. Restart the server
D. Shut down the server

Answer: A


QUESTION 2
What is the default location for a new user account in Active Directory?

A. The Users Organizational Unit
B. The Accounts container
C. The Accounts Organizational Unit
D. The Users container

Answer: D

Explanation: In a default installation of an Active Directory domain, user accounts, computer accounts, and groups are
put in CN=objectclass containers instead of being put in a more desirable organizational unit class container. Similarly,
user accounts, computer accounts, and groups that were created by using earlier-version APIs are put in the CN=Users
and CN=computers containers.


QUESTION 3
Which technology is designed to host calendars, contacts, and e-mail on the server?

A. Microsoft Host Integration Server
B. Microsoft Expression Studio
C. Microsoft SQL Server
D. Microsoft Exchange Server

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
Which is used to verify that a secure Web site is legitimate?

A. Active Directory
B. Enterprise trust
C. Private key
D. Digital certificate

Answer: D

Click here to view complete Q&A of 98-365 exam
Certkingdom Review
, Certkingdom PDF Torrents

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft 98-365 Certification, Microsoft 98-365 Training at certkingdom.com

Exam 70-246 Monitoring and Operating a Private Cloud with System Center 2012

Published: April 7, 2014
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil)
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Microsoft System Center 2012 and Microsoft System Center 2012 R2
Credit toward certification: MCP, MCS

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Configure data center process automation (15–20%)
Implement workflows
Implement SCO Runbook automation; automate remediation of incidents including resolution of System Center Virtual Machine-based incidents; design and build end-to-end automation incorporating System Center 2012 technologies; implement change control and problem resolution workflows
Implement service offerings
Add a new service offering to the service catalog; create a custom workflow using the Service Manager console; reference Orchestrator workflows in Service Manager; implement self-service provisioning of virtual machines

Preparation resources

Workflows: Customizing and authoring
How to create a service offering
Microsoft System Center 2012: Service delivery and automation

Deploy resource monitoring (20–25%)
Deploy end-to-end monitoring
Deploy agents; discover and deploy network device monitoring; import and configure management packs; deploy and configure monitoring of a heterogeneous virtualization infrastructure
Configure end-to-end monitoring
Configure overrides; create synthetic transactions; configure Outside-In monitoring; configure application performance monitoring (APM); create distributed application models; integrate the monitoring infrastructure with Global Service Monitor (GSM)
Create monitoring reports and dashboards
Implement service-level tracking; implement reports including chargeback reports and System Center Manager data warehouse reports; implement dashboards

Preparation resources
Private cloud demo extravaganza 12: Enabling application performance monitoring with System Center 2012
Microsoft System Center Operations Manager 2012: Network monitoring, Part 3
Creating a service level dashboard

Monitor resources (20–25%)
Monitor network devices
Analyze network device health; manage Operations Manager alerts; manage notifications
Monitor servers
Monitor the Operating System Environment (OSE); manage System Center Operations Manager alerts including automating resolution of alerts; manage notifications; implement and manage rules and monitors in Operations Manager; configure Audit Collection Services including Dynamic Access Control integration
Monitor the virtualization layer
Monitor host and guest performance; monitor virtual applications; manage Operations Manager alerts; manage notifications
Monitor application health
Application Performance Management (APM); synthetic transactions; manage Operations Manager alerts including automating resolution of alerts; manage notifications; distributed applications

Preparation resources

Operations Manager monitoring scenarios
Workloads: Monitoring the Microsoft private cloud fabric with Microsoft System Center 2012 SP1 Operations Manager
Microsoft Virtual Academy: Monitor and operate applications with System Center 2012 SP1 – Part 2

Configure and maintain service management (15–20%)
Implement service level management
Define service level objectives (SLOs) and service level agreements (SLAs); implement SLA management and escalation; maintain SLAs (including planning for future growth); analyze SLAs (reporting)
Manage problems and incidents
Customize problem management, link incidents to problems, and resolve problems; raise, assign, and resolve incidents; perform root cause analysis/diagnosis; integrate problem and incident resolution with change management; create and manage a knowledge base
Manage cloud resources
Deploy new applications to private and public clouds; deploy VM/service (applications, SQL, roles); deploy multi-tier applications by using service templates; manage applications in private and public clouds; manage VM hardware (CPUs, Dynamic memory); manage self service

Preparation resources
Configuring service level management in System Center 2012 – Service Manager
Managing incidents and problems in System Center 2012 – Service Manager
Cloud resource management with System Center 2012 Service Pack 1 (SP1) – Orchestrator and Service Provider Foundation

Manage configuration and protection (20–25%)
Manage compliance and configuration
Implement security and compliance (includes IT GRC process management pack); analyze and remediate configuration compliance; analyze data in System Center Advisor; implement configuration compliance by using System Center 2012 Configuration Manager Desired Configuration Management (DCM); implement update baseline in System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager
Manage updates
Update machine roles in a service template; manage and update applications across multiple clouds; manage software updates to System Center Virtual Machine Manager infrastructure, virtual machines, and VM images; deploy patches by using System Center 2012 Configuration Manager; deploy patches by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
Implement backup and recovery
Back up/recover product settings; back up/recover the cloud infrastructure; manage backups (protection groups, storage) by using Data Protection Manager (DPM); implement business continuity for the cloud; manage checkpoints; integrate DPM with Microsoft Azure Online Backup

Preparation resources
Private cloud demo extravaganza 5: Standardized service updating with System Center 2012
Streamlining offsite protection of data


QUESTION 1
You work in the Cloud Services department at ABC.com. The company has a private cloud
hosted on a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
The infrastructure includes a System Center 2012 – Configuration Manager site server and a
System Center 2012 – Service Manager management server. The two System Center
components are installed on separate servers.
A baseline named Corp-Servers contains several configuration items.
You want to configure incident management to automatically generate desired configuration
management–based incidents for each Service Manager configuration item that is reported as
noncompliant against the values defined in the baseline.
You configure a connector to import information into Service Manager.
What should you do next?

A. You should create a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow.
B. You should create a Task.
C. You should create a Subscription.
D. You should create a Channel.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s
private cloud. The company has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that includes the following
servers:
ABC-SRV1 runs System Center 2012 – Configuration Manager (SCCM).
ABC-SRV2 runs System Center 2012 – Service Manager (SCSM).
ABC-SRV3 runs System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM).
ABC-SRV4 runs System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM).
The private cloud hosts a virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI) that consists of 100 virtual machines
(VMs) running Windows 7 Enterprise.
A corporate custom application is deployed to each Windows 7 VM. The vendor of the application
releases an important security update for the application.
You need to ensure that all Windows 7 VMs have the new version of the application installed.
How can you check that each VM has the new version of the application?

A. By using a Desired Configuration Management baseline deployed from ABC-SRV1.
B. By using a connector to import information from ABC-SRV4 to ABC-SRV2.
C. By using a software monitor configured on ABC-SRV3.
D. By using a VM template deployed from ABC-SRV4.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s
private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure.
The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by
servers running System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named ABC-DPM1. You install System Center
2012 – Data Protection Manager (DPM) on ABC-DPM1.
ABC-DPM1 will be used to back up the Hyper-V servers.
You need to configure the environment to enable ABC-DPM1 to perform file level restores of the
virtual machines (VMs) running on the Hyper-V servers.
What should you install first?

A. You should install the Data Protection Manager (DPM) role on the Hyper-V servers.
B. You should install the Hyper-V role on the Data Protection Manager (DPM) server.
C. You should install the Windows Server Backup role on the VMs.
D. You should install the Data Protection Manager (DPM) role on the VMM server.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network includes a System Center 2012
infrastructure.
A private cloud is hosted on Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V servers and managed by System
Center 2012.
The Hyper-V servers are backed up by servers running System Center 2012 – Data Protection
Manager (DPM).
The DPM servers store backups on local Direct Attached Storage disks. You need to increase the
disk storage capacity on a DPM server.
After adding physical hard disks to the DPM server, you open the DPM Administrator Console,
click Management on the navigation bar and then click the Disks tab.
Which option should you select in the Actions Pane in the DPM Administrator Console?

A. Rescan.
B. Add.
C. Connect.
D. Disk Allocation.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s
private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure.
The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by
servers running System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named ABC-DPM1. You install System Center
2012 – Data Protection Manager (DPM) on ABC-DPM1.
ABC-DPM1 will be used to back up the Hyper-V servers.
You need to configure the environment to enable ABC-DPM1 to perform System State backups of
the Hyper-V servers.
What should you install first?

A. You should install the Hyper-V role on the Data Protection Manager (DPM) server.
B. You should install the Windows Server Backup role on the Hyper-V servers.
C. You should disable the Volume Shadow Copy service on the Hyper-V servers.
D. You should install the Data Protection Manager (DPM) role on the Hyper-V servers.

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

lick here to view complete Q&A of 70-246 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft 70-246 Training at certkingdom.com

Exam MB6-890 Microsoft Dynamics AX Development Introduction

Published: December 18, 2015
Languages: English
Audiences: Developers
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics AX
Credit toward certification: Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Understand the architecture and development environment (20% – 25%)
Describe the Microsoft Dynamics AX architecture
Identify features of Microsoft Dynamics AX; describe the development environment; describe the components in the application stack; identify cloud architecture components; explain the server architecture; describe the layer architecture
Use Microsoft Visual Studio to manage development with Microsoft Dynamics AX
Identify the windows and basic navigation of Visual Studio; describe differences between and uses for projects, models, solutions, and packages

Use the Application Explorer to develop new elements (25% – 30%)
Create and manage labels and resources
Create new label files; create and use labels; describe elements and uses for labels; identify best practices for labels; identify uses for resources
Create and manage data types
Describe uses for base enumerations; create new base enumerations; identify best practices for base enumerations; describe primitive and extended data types; create new extended data types; identify key properties for extended data types; implement best practices for extended data types
Create and manage tables
Identify the components of a table; describe various types of table relationships; describe various types of table indexes; implement best practices for tables, relationships, and indexes

Read, Write, and Understand Basic X++ (30% – 35%)
Describe X++
Identify the characteristics of X++; use the code editor to write X++; describe the features of IntelliSense; identify basic syntax for X++; describe the use of common key words in X++; describe the features of the debugger; use the comparison tool; use the best practice checker
Work with X++ control statements
Work with variables, operators, conditional statements, and loops; use built-in functions; use communication tools
Work with classes
Create new classes; describe scoping events and parameters; describe inheritance; identify key best practices when writing X++
Use X++ to manipulate data
Identify techniques for data retrieval; explain uses for transaction integrity checking; insert, update, and delete records using X++; identify best practices for manipulating data with X++
Manage exceptions in X++
Identify exception types; use try/catch statements; describe the features of optimistic concurrency control; describe best practices for exception handling with X++

Manage the User Interface and Security for Developers (20% – 25%)

Manage the user interface
Identify components of various form patterns; identify common form patterns and sub patterns; identify key properties for form elements; apply and validate form patterns; describe uses for tiles; describe how to join data in forms; implement best practices for form development
Manage the user navigation
Identify types of menu items; create menu items and menus; identify key properties for menu items; describe uses for menu items; implement best practices for menus and menu items
Manage security in the development environment
Describe the security architecture; describe the components of role-based security; create new privileges, duties, and roles in the application explorer; describe the extensible data security framework

Preparation options
Self-paced training
From the community

Who should take this exam?
This exam is intended for individuals who plan to implement the basic technical and development tasks required to customize Microsoft Dynamics AX. This audience typically includes technical consultants, programmers, and IT personnel. Candidates should have a basic knowledge of Microsoft Dynamics AX, Visual Studio 2015, and object-oriented programming.

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB6-890 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB6-890 Training at certkingdom.com

Exam MB5-705 Managing Microsoft Dynamics Implementations

Published: September 21, 2013
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil), Russian, Spanish
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics Sure Step
Credit toward certification: MCP, Microsoft Dynamics Certified Technology Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Explain projects and project management (10-15%)
Define a project
Define project characteristics, describe a project definition, differentiate project versus operational work, explain triple constraint
Explain project life-cycle planning and pitfalls
Explain the project management diamond, recognize recurring project challenges, describe project life-cycle planning
Define project management
Identify the definition of project management, explain project management disciplines, identify project management processes
Describe agile and waterfall models
Explain the differences between agile and waterfall development, describe the different agile methodologies, explain the scrum methodology

Define Microsoft Dynamics Sure Step (10-15%)
Describe Sure Step tools and templates
Define the purpose and value of Microsoft Dynamics Sure Step, describe the functionality of the Microsoft Dynamics Sure Step client, identify the available project types and phases, identify the components of Sure Step, explain how to use the documents view, explain how to use the reference view, identify components of activity and task pages, identify features of Microsoft Dynamics Sure Step Online
Create a project repository
Explain how to create, clone, export, import, and delete Sure Step projects

Initiate a project and prepare for the diagnostic phase (10-15%)
Use solution envisioning and describe the diagnostics phase
Describe solution envisioning, identify deliverables for the diagnostic phase, describe the purpose and objectives of the diagnostic phase, describe the activity flow within the diagnostic phase, describe diagnostic phase preparation, explain diagnostic phase planning
Explain the use of Decision Accelerators
Identify the steps within a Decision Accelerator Offering, use the delivery guides to describe Decision Accelerator best practices, identify activities and deliverables for Decision Accelerators, select the appropriate Decision Accelerator Offering, identify components that are involved in a proposal generation, select an appropriate project type based on an engagement

Deliver Decision Accelerators (10-15%)
Complete a requirements and process review
Identify roles involved, describe the purpose of a requirements and process review, identify activities in a requirements and process review, identify pre-conditions of a requirements and process review
Complete a fit gap and solution blueprint
Identify roles involved, describe the purpose of a fit gap and solution blueprint, identify activities in a fit gap and solution blueprint, identify pre-conditions of a fit gap and solution blueprint

Generate a proposal and final licensing and services agreements (10-15%)
Describe the proposal generation process
Identify activities in final licensing and service agreements, identify deliverables associated with the proposal generation process, describe differences in project types, identify recommendation criteria for project types, define roles and responsibilities by using a RACI matrix, identify components of a project charter
Describe the steps after proposal generation
Describe the purpose of proposal management, select the appropriate step that follows proposal generation, describe the steps that follow proposal delivery

Describe project management disciplines (10-15%)
Manage risk
Describe risk management, identify activities included in risk management, identify the purpose of risk management, identify the pre-conditions of risk management, identify activities and classify by project management process
Manage quality
Describe quality management, identify activities included in quality management, identify the purpose of quality management, identify the pre-conditions of quality management, identify activities and classify them by project management process
Manage communication
Describe communication management, identify activities included in communication management, identify the purpose of communication management, identify the pre-conditions of communication management, identify activities and classify them by project management process
Manage scope
Describe scope management, identify activities included in scope management, identify the purpose of scope management, identify the pre-conditions of scope management, identify activities and classify them by project management process
Manage resources
Describe resource management, identify activities included in resource management, identify the purpose of resource management, identify the pre-conditions of resource management, identify activities and classify them by project management process

Use waterfall delivery (10-15%)
Manage the analysis phase
Describe the analysis phase, identify key objectives of the analysis phase, identify activities and deliverables in the analysis phase, describe the purpose of kickoff activities, describe solutions overview training, describe the detailed business process analysis process, identify the purpose of a functional requirements document
Manage the design phase
Describe the design phase, identify key objectives of the design phase, identify activities and deliverables in the design phase, identify and describe cross-phase processes, describe the solution design process, identify and describe solution design deliverables
Manage the development phase
Describe the development phase, identify key objectives of the development phase, identify activities and deliverables in the development phase, identify activities included in solution testing

Use agile delivery (10-15%)
Prepare for agile delivery
Describe the agile project type in Sure Step, explain the criteria for the agile project type, identify activities in the agile project type, identify recommendation criteria for the agile project type, describe the flow of activities in agile preparation, describe activities in agile preparation
Run an agile project
Describe the flow of activities in an agile project type, describe activities in an agile project type, describe components of a sprint cycle

Manage the deployment and operations phases (10-15%)
Manage deployment activities
Describe the deployment phase, identify key objectives of the deployment phase, identify activities and deliverables in the deployment phase, describe training activities in the deployment phase
Perform testing
Describe testing activities in the deployment phase, identify components of a production audit, identify data migration activities in the deployment phase
Go-live with the project
Describe the go-live activity, identify components of the go-live cutover plan
Manage operation activities
Describe the operation phase, identify key objectives of the operation phase, identify activities and deliverables in the operation phase, identify the purpose of quality management in the operation phase
Close the project
Describe the purpose of project closure, describe activities associated with project closure


QUESTION 1
You are a project manager, and you use Microsoft Dynamics Sure Step for implementations of Microsoft Dynamics products for your customers.
Your customer’s major stakeholders identify significant changes that will increase the scope of a project.
Which two risk response strategies for the project definition update should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution, Choose two.)

A. Exploit
B. Avoid
C. Enhance
D. Transfer
E. share

Answer: B,D


QUESTION 2
Which document should you use to manage project deliverables?

A. project scope statement
B. project objectives
C. technical requirements
D. functional requirements

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
You are a project manager.
You find that the personnel in the Human Resources department are new and not experienced in project work. You need to manage the project resources to accommodate the lack of project experience in the project. What should you do?

A. Add more time for the project activities.
B. Release the project team.
C. Document the problem and the impact on the scope of the project to the major stakeholders.
D. Document the impact of the lack of experience on the legal requirements.

Answer: A


QUESTION 4
You are a project manager, and you use Microsoft Dynamics Sure Step Methodology to manage projects. You need to ensure that quality assurance is part of a project that you are managing. Which item should you include as part of the project?

A. a comprehensive review with the project stakeholders at the end of the project
B. a review process done at the beginning and checked off at the end of the project with the project stakeholders
C. quality assurance reviews with stakeholders, scheduled early and often across all project phases
D. a comprehensive review process performed if problems occur during the project or at a stakeholder’s request

Answer: C


QUESTION 5
As a project manager, you need to incorporate a change request into the project.
Which two tasks must be completed to correctly handle this request when you use the Microsoft Dynamics Sure Step Methodology? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Complete a customer review and approval.
B. Complete a plan-do-check-act cycle.
C. Complete a change request form.
D. Complete a work breakdown structure.
E. Complete a risk identification.

Answer: A,C

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh227544.aspx


Click here to view complete Q&A of MB5-705 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB5-705 Training at certkingdom.com

Exam MB2-701 Extending Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013

Published: January 29, 2014
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Spanish
Audiences: Developers
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013
Credit toward certification: MCP, Microsoft Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Plan the deployment of Microsoft Dynamics CRM (15-20%)
Describe the Microsoft Dynamics CRM application framework
Describe the Microsoft Dynamics CRM extensibility platform; describe Portable Business Logic functionality; explain the Application, Platform, and Database layers; describe the differences between the Microsoft Dynamics CRM application framework on-premises and online
Identify the considerations for deploying Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Describe the deployment model, identify support for Outlook clients, identify the extensibility points, identify types of reporting, identify the web resources
Plan for user interface customization
Describe the Web Application Navigation and Nav bars, customize the Site Map and command bar, describe the entity command bar templates, describe how customizations impact Microsoft Outlook, edit the custom actions and command definitions, describe Nav bar enable and display rules, describe how to use localized labels with command bars, describe URL-addressable forms and views

Perform common platform operations (15-20%)
Explain the Discovery Service
Describe Discovery Service authentication and authorization, explain the differences between the Discovery Service Web Service on-premises and online
Explain the Organization Service
Describe Organization Service authentication and authorization, describe entity information, explain the RetrieveAttributeRequest and RetrieveAttributeResponse methods
Describe how to use data types, methods, and classes
Explain the different data types; describe how to use the Create, Retrieve, Update, Delete, and RetrieveMultiple methods; describe how to use early- and late-bound classes
Describe Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) web services
Describe integration of Microsoft Dynamics CRM and WCF; describe how to handle WCF faults; use and specify Open Data Protocol (OData) elements when querying Microsoft Dynamics CRM data

Perform advanced platform operations (10-15%)
Identify different ways to query data
Explain QueryExpression, QueryByAttribute, LINQ queries, and filtered views; explain how to save queries; explain FetchXML and custom SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) reporting in relation to Microsoft Dynamics CRM; describe the integration of Microsoft Azure with Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Identify how to use requests and responses
Identify how to use the Execute() method, use entity-specific and non-entity specific requests, use simple generic request messages; pass optional parameters in messages
Explain the Metadata web service
Describe the metadata layer, explain the Read and Write actions possible with metadata, use metadata from custom applications

Implement business processes (10-15%)
Describe workflows
Describe workflow process architecture, describe custom workflow activities and custom XAML workflows (declarative workflows), describe workflow rules and binding rules to events
Describe dialogs
Explain input arguments in dialogs; describe dialog rules, events, pages, prompts, responses, actions, and conditions
Create and manage custom workflows
Set up custom workflow activity assemblies; create, configure, and debug custom workflow activities; create and modify workflows in Windows Workflow Foundation (WF); describe business process flows

Create plug-ins (15-20%)
Describe plug-ins
Explain plug-ins and when to use them; describe cascading events; explain the information available in plug-ins; describe plug-in isolation, trusts, and statistics; describe impersonation in plug-ins; describe how to register and deploy plug-ins; describe how to debug plug-ins
Describe the event framework
Describe the key features of the event framework, describe the event execution pipeline, describe how to use Entity classes in plug-ins

Implement application events (15-20%)
Describe application events
Describe the use of JavaScript libraries to customize Microsoft Dynamics CRM; describe form and field events, including OnChange, OnLoad, OnSave, TabStateChange, and OnReadyStateComplete; implement IFRAMES in entity forms
Implement client-side code
Describe using JavaScript for client-side events, debug client-side code, request external data, pass parameters, access Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 web services
Implement form types
Describe the different form types, implement the Xrm.Page object, implement Xrm.Utility, explain how to test form types, describe the form event handler execution context
Describe global variables and functions
Explain how to set dependencies and pass parameters, define the allowed query string parameters, add and handle form parameters, explain the getQueryStringParameters method

Implement web resources (10-15%)
Explain how to use the different types of web resources
Define webpage (HTML), style sheet (CSS), script (JavaScript), data (XML), images (PNG, JPG, GIF, ICO), Silverlight (XAP), and style sheet (XSL) web resources; create web resources; identify the limitations of each web resource; implement the passing of parameters between web resources; reference web resources; implement JavaScript libraries for code reuse across multiple applications
Explain how to use REST, OData, and JSON in Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Explain Representational State Transfer (REST); use EST in AJAX and JavaScript, explain JavaScript Object Notation (JSON), explain how to use the XMLHttpRequest object, use OData and JavaScript to create and update an account record
Explain how to use JQuery in Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Explain JQuery and how to use the JQuery object, use JQuery with a web resource, use JQuery to interact with the CRM form


QUESTION 1
You work as a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Implementation Consultant. You have been hired by
Certkingdom.com to deploy a Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 solution for the company.
You are configuring the report development environment for Fetch-based reports.
A server named CKD-SSRS1 has Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) installed.
Report writers plan to use Business Intelligence Development Studio to author fetch-based
reports.
Which two of the following components should you install? (Choose two)

A. Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)
B. Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS)
C. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Report Authoring Extension
D. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Reporting Extensions
E. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Administrative Reports

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a CRM Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The company runs a Microsoft Dynamics
CRM 2013 organization.
You are configuring a Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 Order form. The form contains a text box.
The text box will be used to receive company specific input. You need to ensure that data entered
into the text box is valid.
How can you validate the data entered into the text box?

A. By using JavaScript code.
B. By using XML code.
C. By using iFrames.
D. By using HTML code.
E. By using Style Sheet (XSL) code.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a project manager at Certkingdom.com. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics CRM
2013 for its customer relationship management solution.
All users use Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Outlook.
You need to modify the options in the Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Outlook navigation area.
What should you modify?

A. You should modify the Style Sheets (CSS).
B. You should modify the User Settings.
C. You should modify the Service Area.
D. You should modify the SiteMap.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a software developer at Certkingdom.com. The company runs a Microsoft Dynamics
CRM 2013 organization.
You have been asked to create a solution in Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013.
You need to use an object in your code that returns the base URL that was used to access the
application.
Which object should you use?

A. getQueryStringParameters
B. getUserId
C. getClientUrl
D. getOrgUniqueName
E. getUserLcid

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Consultant. You work for several companies designing,
deploying and managing their Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 systems.
You have objects containing sets of customizations, components and settings that are used by
multiple customers in their separate Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 organizations.
What are the objects?

A. Data Maps
B. Extensions
C. Styles
D. Site Maps
E. Solutions

Answer: E

Explanation:

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB2-701 exam

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB2-701 Training at certkingdom.com

Exam MB6-704 Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 CU8 Development Introduction


QUESTION 1
You have two tables named Table l and Table2. There is a relationship between the tables.
You need to display data from both tables in a form.
How should you create the data source for the form?

A. Add both tables to a perspective and use the perspective as the data source.
B. Create a new table named Table3 that is related to Table l and Table2. Use Tables as the data source.
C. Add both tables to a map and use the map as the data source.
D. Add both tables to a query and use the query as the data source.

Answer: D


QUESTION 2
You plan to import a .xpo file to Dynamics AX.
You need to identify which changes the .xpo code will make to the Dynamics AX environment prior to importing the .xpo file,
Which tool should you use?

A. The Compare tool
B. The Code profiler
C. The X++ compiler
D. The Tracing cockpit

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
You are writing logic to fetch data from a database. The logic will use a select statement.
You need to identify which keyword to use to fetch a single record from the database.
Which keyword should you use?

A. FirstFast
B. ForUpdate
C. Exists
D. FirstOnly

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
You need to identify which permission can be set only on a form that has date effective data.
Which permission should you identify?

A. Correct
B. Create
C. Delete
D. Read
E. Update

Answer: A


QUESTION 5
You need to identify which elements the Reverse engineer tool will provide for a data model.
Which three elements should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Table methods
B. Classes
C. Table fields
D. Base enumerations
E. Extended data types (EDTs)

Answer: C,D,E

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft-MB6-704 Certification, Microsoft-MB6-704 Training at certkingdom.com

A Hotels in Malta Theme. Designed by Malta Hotel and Malta Hotels