70-643 Exam



 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 

 




QUESTION 1
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers
run Windows Vista.
Certkingdom.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries.
You create user accounts in the Certkingdom.com domain for some employees of Weyland Industries.
You place the user accounts into a global security group named WeySecure.
You want to provide members of the WeySecure group access to parts of the Certkingdom.com network
via a Terminal Services Gateway server named ABC-TS01.
What do you need to do to ensure that the WeySecure group is able to access ABC-TS01?

A. You need to configure a Remote Access Policy.
B. You need to create and configure a Connection Authorization Policy.
C. You need to configure Device redirection.
D. You need to configure a Network Access Protection Policy.

Answer: B

Explanation: To provide a security group access to ABC-TS02, you need to create and configure
a Connection Authorization Policy.
A connection authorization policy (CAP) allows you to control who can connect to the Terminal
Server through the Terminal Services Gateway. You can configure what groups can access the
Terminal Server through the TS Gateway.

Reference: Configuring the Windows Server 2008 Terminal Services Gateway (Part 2) / Create a
Terminal Services Gateway CAP

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Configuring-Windows-Server-2008-Terminal-Services-

Gateway-Part2.html


QUESTION 2
You work as a network administrator for Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network either run Windows Server 2008 or
Windows Server 2003.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a Windows Server 2003 server named ABC-SR05 and a Windows
Server 2008 server named ABC-SR06. ABC-SR05 has Microsoft SQL Server 2005 and Microsoft
Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 installed.
You receive instruction to uABCrade Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 to Windows
SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 and have it run on ABC-SR06. You need to have Windows
SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 retain the content and settings from Windows SharePoint Services
(WSS) 2.0.
Which of the following steps would be the best way to accomplish this task? (Choose multiple
answers).

A. You should back up the SharePoint configuration as well as the content from ABC-SR05.
B. You should back up the SQL Server 2005 configuration as well as the Microsoft Windows
SharePoint Services (WSS) databases from ABC-SR05.
C. You should uABCrade ABC-SR05 to Windows Server 2008.
D. You should install Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on ABC-SR06.
E. You should install Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 on ABC-SR06.
F. You should restore the backup from ABC-SR05 to ABC-SR06.
G. You should uABCrade Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 to Windows SharePoint
Services (WSS) 3.0 on ABC-SR06.

Answer: A,E,F,G

Explanation: In order to migrate to SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 from ABC-SR05 to ABC-SR06
with all the configuration and content, you need to install WSS 2.0 on ABC-SR06. You need to
back up the WSS 2.0 configuration and content from ABC-SR05. Then the backup can be restored
from ABC-SR05 to ABC-SR06. Lastly an in-place uABCrade of WSS 2.0 to WSS 3.0 can be
executed on ABC-SR06.
When you run an in-place uABCrade, all content and configuration data is uABCraded in-place, at
one time. When you start the in-place uABCrade process, the Web server and Web sites remain
offline until the uABCrade has been installed. In-place uABCrades are best for a stand-alone
server and small installations as in this case

Reference: Install and configure Office SharePoint Server for an in-place uABCrade

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263212(TechNet.10).aspx

Determine uABCrade approach (Office SharePoint Server)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263447(TechNet.10).aspx


QUESTION 3
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and branch office in Paris. All servers on
the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Windows Vista.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR01. ABC-SR01 is configured as
the Key Management Service (KMS) server.
You are planning to roll out 20 new Windows Server 2008 computers on the network.
After installing Windows Server 2008 on three of the computers you discover that the servers are
unable to activate using ABC-SR01.
How can you ensure that the new computers are able to activate using ABC-SR01?

A. You should ensure that the new servers have a connection to the internet.
B. You should install the Key Management Service (KMS) on a dedicated Windows Server 2008
computer.
C. You should phone Microsoft Licensing House to Activate the servers by telephone.
D. You should install Windows Server 2008 on at least 7 of the remaining computers.

Answer: D

Explanation: To activate the new server through KMS server, you should complete the installation
of at least 10 servers. The Key Management Service is a Windows service. KMS is a trusted
mechanism that, once the KMS host is activated, allows volume client computers within the
enterprise to activate themselves without any interactions with Microsoft. KMS activation of
Windows Server 2008 follows a hierarchical structure. Each successive product group can activate
all the groups below it, and the KMS can be hosted on any edition that it can activate.


QUESTION 4
You are the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional. Certkingdom.com currently makes use of two computers named
ABC-TS01 and ABC-TS02 which runs the Terminal Server Session Broker role.
Certkingdom.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries who make use of two
computers named WEYLAND-TS01 and WEYLAND-TS02. During the course of the day you
receive instruction from Certkingdom.com and Weyland Industries to configure their Terminal servers for
load balancing whilst ensuring ABC-TS02 is configured as the preferred server.
What program would you use to configure the load balancing?

A. You should use the Terminal Services Resource Authorization policy (RAP).
B. You should use the Terminal Services Configuration utility.
C. You should use the Terminal Services Connection Authorization policy (CAP).
D. You should use the Group Policy Manager utility.

Answer: B

Explanation: In order to configure load balancing for the four terminal servers you need to make
use of the Terminal Services Configuration utility. This will also make ABC-TS02 the preferred
server for TS sessions. Using NLB with Terminal Services provide increased availability,
scalability, and load-balancing performance, as well as the ability to distribute a large number of
Terminal Services clients over a group of terminal servers.


QUESTION 5
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a server named ABC-SR22 which hosts Windows SharePoint
Services (WSS). ABC-SR22 hosts a WSS site for each department in the company.
The Sales department WSS site contains a document library. The Sales manager asks you to
configure the WSS site so that Sales users can send email to the document library. To this end,
you configure ABC-SR22 to accept incoming email.
What else is required to enable users to send email to the document library?

A. You need to modify the incoming email settings for the WSS site in IIS Manager.
B. You need to modify the incoming email settings the Application pool in IIS Manager.
C. You need to modify the incoming email settings for the Sales WSS site
D. You need to modify the incoming email settings for the document library.

Answer: D

Explanation: You need to change the incoming mail settings for the document library. This will
allow the users to send email to the document library.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262947(TechNet.10).aspx


QUESTION 6
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008. Half the client
computers run Windows XP, and the rest run Windows Vista.
You are responsible for a Terminal Server named ABC-TS01. ABC-TS01 is used to allow remote
users to run the necessary applications required for their daily tasks from their workstations. You
receive instruction to install a Terminal Service application named KingSalesApp2 on ABC-TS01.
KingSalesApp2 does not make use a Microsoft Windows Installer package for the installation and
modifications are made to the current user registry during installation.
Which two of the following steps should you perform to install KingSalesApp2?

A. After installing the application, run the change logon /enable command on ABC-TS01.
B. Before installing the application, run the change logon /enable command on ABC-TS01
C. Before installing the application, run the change user /install command on ABC-TS01.
D. After installing the application, run the change user /install command on ABC-TS01.
E. Before installing the application, run the change user /execute command on ABC-TS01.
F. After installing the application, run the change user /execute command on ABC-TS01.
G. Before installing the application, run the change logon /disable command on ABC-TS01 before
running the application.
H. After installing the application, run the change logon /disable command on ABC-TS01 before
running the application

Answer: C,F

Explanation: In order to install the application to support numerous user sessions in the above
scenario, you need to first run the change user /install command on ABC-TS01because you need
to put a Terminal Services server in Install mode to be able to install or remove programs on the
server. You can put a Terminal Services server in Install mode using the Add/Remove Programs
tool in Control Panel in order to add or remove a program or by using the change user command
at a command prompt. Thereafter you can install the application.
After the installation of the program, you need to return the Terminal Services server to Execute
mode, to be able to execute the application. Therefore, to return to the Execute mode, you need to
run the change user /execute command on ABC-TS01.

Reference: HOW TO: Use the CHANGE USER Command to Switch to Install Mode in Windows
2000 Terminal Services

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320185


QUESTION 7
You work as a network administrator for Certkingdom.com The domain contains four Windows Server
2008 domain controllers. All domain member servers run Windows Server 2008 and all client
computers run Windows Vista or Windows XP Service Pack 3.
You receive instruction to assign the Terminal Services and Terminal Services Gateway roles to a
server named ABC-TS02.
In order to protect the network you want to make sure that all client computers that connect to
ABC-TS02 have antivirus software and up to date security patches installed.
How can you enforce the security requirements?

A. You should implement a Network Access Protection (NAP) server in the domain and configure
the client computers to send a health option statement in the Terminal Services client access policy.
B. You should configure a Remote Access Policy with the required security settings.
C. You should install Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) on ABC-TSO2 and configure it
to scan the client computers when they connect.
D. You should install Microsoft Security Assessment Tools (MSAT) on ABC-TSO2 and configure it
to scan the client computers when they connect.

Answer: A

Explanation: Explanation
To ensure that all client computers have firewall, antivirus software and anti-spyware software
installed, you need to set the Request clients to send a health option statement in the Terminal
Services client access policy. You also need to install and configure Network Access Protection
(NAP) on a server in the Certkingdom.com domain.


QUESTION 8
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008. Half the client
computers run Windows XP Professional, and the rest run Windows Vista.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a server named ABC-SR22 which hosts Windows SharePoint
Services (WSS). ABC-SR22 hosts a WSS site for each department.
You receive instruction to ensure that CertK ing .com users are able to create distribution lists from
the SharePoint site.
How would you configure ABC-SR02 to accomplish this?

A. You need to install the Exchange System Manager software on ABC-SR02.
B. You need to enable IMAP4 on ABC-SR02.
C. You need to enable the SharePoint Directory Management Service on ABC-SR02.
D. You need to modify the incoming email settings on the SharePoint site on ABC-SR02.

Answer: B

Explanation: In order to configure the WSS server in such a way that it permits users to create
distribution lists from a SharePoint site, you need to enable the SharePoint Directory Management
Service on ABC-SR02. A distribution list contains the e-mail addresses of existing address lists as
well as the e-mail addresses of other site members. Distribution lists are available only if the
SharePoint Directory Management Service is enabled in Central Administration.
All new subsites that are created in an e-mail-enabled site collection are automatically e-mailenabled
also. If you choose to use an existing group during site creation, the distribution list for the
parent site (if available) will be associated with the new site

Reference: Introduction to incoming e-mail/ New site creation walkthrough

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA100823061033.aspx


QUESTION 9
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR11 that has the IIS server role
installed. ABC-SR10 hosts a Web site called ABCWeb.com. ABCWeb.com is configured to use
both HTTP and HTTPS connections. An SSL certificate is configured to enable the HTTPS
connections.
There are multiple virtual directories configured within the Web site. Some virtual directories allow
HTTP connections and some require encrypted connections using SSL.
You add another virtual directory named to the Web site. The virtual directory can be accessed at
ABCweb.com/accounts/.
The Certkingdom.com security policy requires that /accounts/ must be accessible to authenticated users
only and to allow authentication types to support all browsers. However, the CIO wants the
authentication traffic to be encrypted by using HTTPS.
How should you configure the /accounts virtual directory without affecting the other virtual
directories? Choose three

A. By enabling Basic Authentication for ABCWeb.com.
B. By enabling the Basic Authentication setting for the /accounts virtual directory.
C. By enabling disabling the Anonymous Authentication setting for ABCWeb.com.
D. By disabling the Anonymous Authentication setting for the /accounts virtual directory.
E. By configuring the Web site to the Require SSL setting.
F. By configuring the /accounts virtual directory to the Require SSL setting.
G. By enabling Digest Authentication setting the /accounts/ virtual directory.

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation: You need to enable the Basic Authentication setting, because it is supported by
mostly all the browsers.
You need to disable the Disable the Anonymous Authentication setting, so that only authenticated
users can access the virtual directory.
You also need to the /accounts/ virtual directory to the Require SSL setting. This will only allow
that the authentication traffic is encrypted and all other directories of the Website must be
accessible to anonymous users and be available without SSL.
You also need to configure the virtual directory for the Web site and not the website.

Reference: How to configure IIS Web site authentication

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308160


QUESTION 10
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR25 that runs the Web Server
(IIS) role and hosts multiple Websites.
You have received instruction to configure ABC-SR25 to run a new company Intranet Web site.
You want to configure ABC-SR25 to release memory to the new company Intranet Web site
automatically.
How should you configure ABC-SR25 without affecting the other Web sites?

A. The best option is to associate the Intranet website with the Default Application Pool.
B. The best option is to decrease the connection timeout for the Intranet website.
C. The best option is to modify the settings on the Default Web Site.
D. The best option is to configure the settings on the Performance tab of Default Application Pool.
E. The best option is to associate the website with a new application pool.

Answer: E

Explanation: The best option is to create a new application pool and associate the Web site to the
application pool. This will automatically release memory for a single website without affecting the
other Web sites. An application pool is a group of one or more URLs that are served by a worker
process or a set of worker processes. Application pools set boundaries for the applications they
contain, which means that any applications that are running outside a given application pool
cannot affect the applications in the application pool.

Reference: IIS 7.0: Managing Application Pools in IIS 7.0

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/1dbaa793-0a05-4914-a065-

4d109db3b9101033.mspx?mfr=true

Reference: IIS 7.0: Configuring Recycling Settings for an Application Pool

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/0d5770e3-2f6f-4e11-a47c-

9bab6a69ebc71033.mspx?mfr=true

 

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed.

A Hotels in Malta Theme. Designed by Malta Hotel and Malta Hotels